Costs for Registering for the Conference:
Whole Conference: $75 to December, $100 to April 1, $125 after April 1
Saturday price: $50 Saturday only, $60 after April 1
Student rate: $75 for conference, $35 rate for Saturday only
Caring for Creation Conference Schedule
Friday
8:30am-noon - Tours on Friday morning: Option 1: Global Growers/Decatur Tour, Option 2: Beltline and Truly Living Well Garden Tour, Option 3: Old 4th Ward Park Tour; Additional option: tour of Southface
noon-1:30pm - Lunch (Keynote by Matthew Tejada and Ellen Ott Marshall– Intro to Environmental Justice from professional and biblical/theological perspective) Matthew Tejada, Director of Environmental Justice at national EPA, Ellen Ott Marshall, Associate Professor of Christian Ethics and Conflict Transformation, Candler School of Theology, Emory University
1:30-1:45pm - Break
1:45-3:15pm - Transitioning from Environmental Injustice to Environmental Justice (tools, techniques) Plenary panel speakers (mix of local/national examples; 15 mins each): Michele Roberts, Richard Moore, MaKara Rumley, Mustafa Ali, Jacqueline Echols
3:45-4:45 - Workshops
Workshop 1: Ayanna Williams, Park Pride
Workshop 2: Richard Moore and Michele Roberts, Co-Cordinators of the Environmental Justice and Health Alliance
Workshop 3: Lee Harrop, Atlanta Beltline
Workshop 4: Peter Krull, Krull & Associates Socially and Environmentally Responsible Investing
Workshop 5: Ellen Ott Marshall, Associate Professor of Christian Ethics and Conflict Transformation, Candler School of Theology, Emory University
5-6pm - Dinner (at Decatur First UMC)
6-7pm - George Bandy, VP of Sustainability at Interface, Inc.; Chairman, United States Green Building Council
7-8pm - Worship Celebration (music and poetry) with sermon (Reverend Durley)
Saturday
8-9am - Breakfast
8:45-9am - Devotional
9-10:30am - Plenary (Keynote) – Speaker TBA and Dr. Olusimbo Ige, UMCOR representative
10:30-10:45am - Break/Transition
10:45-11:45am - Workshops
Workshop 1: Yomi Noibi, Eco-Action
Workshop 2: Carter and Olivia Ries, One More Generation
Workshop 3: Gary Harris, Emerald Cities
Workshop 4: Roy Taylor, Clerk of Quaker Earthcare Witness
Workshop 5: "On Being Your Brother's Keeper" - Thomas Pakurar, chemical engineer and co-founder of Hands Across the Lake
Workshop 6: Global Ministries Fellows panel: Cliff Bird from Fiji, Jefferson Knight from Liberia, and Susan Mullin from the US (on work in Peru)
11:45-Noon - Break/Transition
Noon-1:15pm - Lunch Plenary (Keynote) United Methodist Church using Connectional Paradigm to help mobilize action; panelists: Pat Watkins (missionary for Care of God's Creation; Global Ministries), Kath Stone (United Methodist Women), John Hodges-Batska (General Board of Discipleship), John Hill (Church and Society)
1:30-3:30pm - Working group: Local/Regional/Annual Conference teams of people (share skills or knowledge of issues in their annual conference) (Dan Juranko, Robert Moore, Michele Roberts, Matthew Tejada, and Mustafa Ali float for guidance and support of those teams)
4-5pm - Worship Service (Decatur Cemetery)
Workshop registrants can arrange their own dinner meetings and/or explore Decatur and Atlanta.
A special Saturday dinner in Decatur is planned by seminary students for all seminary student attendees.
Sunday
Optional: 11am-around noon Church service at Glenn Memorial United Methodist Church (1660 N Decatur Rd, shuttle service available from Decatur First UMC and back after the service), with sermon by keynote speaker Michele Roberts.